Counselling in Victoria, Mill Bay, BC & Online
Ready for change? Let’s turn your storm into a story of strength.
Trauma-informed counselling for individuals, couples, families & teens, in person at our Victoria & Mill Bay offices or online.
- Free 20-minute consult
- Rates from $35
- Direct billing
Who are you looking for support for?
Our counsellors work with teens, adults, couples and families on trauma, anxiety, depression, grief, burnout, relationship challenges and more.
For me
Individual counselling
One-on-one sessions for trauma, anxiety, depression, grief, burnout and more.
Learn more →For my teen
Youth counselling
A space for teens 13 and up to talk through stress, anxiety and life changes.
Learn more →For us
Couples counselling
Communication, trust, intimacy or transitions. All relationship structures welcome.
Learn more →For my family
Family counselling
Support for families working through conflict, change or loss together.
Learn more →How to get started
Step 1
Tell us what you need
Fill in the 1-minute match form, or call or text 1 (888) 520-9151.
Step 2
Book a free 20-minute consult
Our intake coordinator answers your questions and suggests a counsellor who fits. Already know who you want? Book your free consult directly with them.
Step 3
Start your sessions
In person in Victoria or Mill Bay, or online by video or phone.
Counselling rates in Victoria & Mill Bay
Fees depend on your counsellor's level of experience. All counsellors offer a free 20-minute consult.
Most affordable
Free 1st sessionMaster's intern counsellors
$35 / hour
First full session free · $70 for couples
Supervised by registered clinicians.
Mid-range
Pre-registration counsellors
$100 / hour
Master's-trained counsellors completing their registration.
Insurance eligible
Registered counsellors
from $150 / hour
Couples from $185
RCC, RSW and CCC clinicians. We bill your extended health plan directly.
Meet our counsellors
Our team includes Registered Clinical Counsellors (RCC), Registered Social Workers (RSW), Canadian Certified Counsellors (CCC) and supervised intern counsellors.
Simon Smith, MA, RCC
Registered Clinical Counsellor
Victoria office & online
Grief, trauma or stress that won't switch off? I've worked on wildfire front lines, and I meet whatever you bring with steadiness and zero judgement. I also work with teens and families.
- Individual$150 / hour
- Youth$150 / hour
- Family$185 / hour
Brooke Halling, MEd, RCC
Registered Clinical Counsellor
Victoria office & online
A former elementary and high school teacher, I use warm, collaborative CBT to help teens and adults with anxiety, ADHD, autism, friendships and the pressure of school or work.
- Individual$150 / hour
- Youth$150 / hour
Adria Lipsett, MA, RCC
Registered Clinical Counsellor
Victoria, Mill Bay & online
Therapy with room to laugh. I blend narrative therapy, somatic work and nature-based grounding to support life transitions, grief, caregiving and burnout, for individuals and couples.
- Individual$150 / hour
- Youth$150 / hour
- Couples$185 / hour
Michelle Montreuil, MA, CCC
PEI RSW, Canadian Certified Counsellor & EMDR therapist
Online in BC & PEI
Always bracing for something to go wrong? I use EMDR and Indigenous-informed trauma therapy to help your nervous system feel safe again, alongside support for grief, anxiety and depression.
- Individual & EMDR$150 / hour
Penny Smith, MA, RCC, CCC
Registered Clinical Counsellor & Canadian Certified Counsellor
Victoria office & online
Successful on paper, but something feels off? After 15+ years in corporate leadership, I offer leaders and professionals a gentle space to reconnect with themselves.
- Individual$150 / hour
- Youth$150 / hour
Jenni Fehr, MSW, RSW
Registered Social Worker
Victoria office & online
Becoming a mother can change everything. I offer body-based support through pregnancy, postpartum and early motherhood, including the light, the shadow and the big feelings in between.
- Individual$160 / hour
Aja Egglestone, MA, CCC
Canadian Certified Counsellor
Online
Life is moving fast and the news is loud. I'll help you slow down, make sense of what you're carrying and find your centre again.
- Individual$160 / hour
Jerome Peacock, MA (Cand.)
Master's level intern counsellor
Victoria office & online
Calm, practical and compassionate. We'll look at what's happening beneath the surface and build tools for steadier days, at a pace that works for you.
- First sessionFree
- Individual$35 / hour
- Couples$70 / hour
Candice Peterson, MA (Cand.)
Master's level intern counsellor
Victoria office & online
After 26 years as a Registered Nurse, I know some of the most meaningful care happens in conversation, not procedures. I'd love to have one with you.
- First sessionFree
- Individual$35 / hour
What we help with
Each counsellor has different strengths. Tell us what you're dealing with in the 1-minute match form and we'll suggest the right fit.
Mood & wellbeing
Trauma & abuse
Relationships & family
Life, meaning & growth
Neurodiversity & health
Don't see what you're looking for?
Tell us a little about what's going on and we'll suggest a counsellor who fits. It takes about a minute.
Get matched
Specialized therapies
Beyond general counselling, our team offers focused approaches in person and online.
Our approach
Support for the whole person
We look at the whole person, mind, body and spirit, and pair evidence-based neuroscience with traditional counselling to build support around you.
Trauma-informed
We go at your pace, with safety and choice built into every session.
Body-aware
We pay attention to what your body holds, not only what you think and say.
Brain-based
We draw on neuroscience to explain what's happening and choose tools that fit you.
Where to find us
Victoria
1183 Fort Street
Victoria, BC V8V 1L3
Free street parking nearby.
Mill Bay
Mill Bay Centre, Suite 368
2720 Mill Bay Road
Mill Bay, BC V0R 2P0
At the Trans-Canada Highway and Mill Bay Road, serving the Cowichan Valley. Free parking.
Free & subsidized counselling through our partners
You may qualify for free or subsidized counselling through one of the programs we work with.
- ICBC
- Crime Victim Assistance Program
- First Nations Health Authority
- Veterans Affairs Canada
- Autism BC
- Ministry of Children and Family Development
- Métis Nation British Columbia
Frequently asked questions
How much does counselling cost in Victoria and Mill Bay?
Fees depend on your counsellor. Sessions with our intern counsellors start at $35, and the first full session is free. Registered counsellors start at $150 for individuals and $185 for couples. You can also pick from tiered options on our Choose What You Pay page.
Do you offer direct billing?
Yes. We bill extended health insurers directly, so you don't pay the full fee up front. See the full list on our direct billing page.
What happens in the free 20-minute consultation?
It's a chance to ask questions and see whether we feel like the right fit before you book a full session. It's free for new clients, and for clients trying a different counsellor.
Do you offer online counselling?
Yes. Online sessions run by video or phone.
How do I choose a counsellor?
Take our 1-minute match form and we'll match you based on your answers. You can also browse counsellor profiles.
Can my teen see a counsellor?
Yes. Individual counselling is available from age 13. See our youth counselling page.
Where are your offices?
1183 Fort Street in Victoria, and Suite 368, 2720 Mill Bay Road in the Mill Bay Centre.








